NY H87320

February 7, 2002

CLA-2-61: G03

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090

Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s pullover from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated January 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cayslt Fashions.

Style M10303 is knit from yarn that you state is 55% ramie and 45% cotton. There are more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in this two by two rib knit garment. It is a pullover with short sleeves and a mock turtleneck. The ends of the sleeves are permanently tacked up to form cuffs. There is embroidery on both the mock turtleneck and on the lower left front and a decorative fabric label on the left sleeve. You have indicated that this garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 7 – 16.

The applicable subheading for Style M10303 will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in this category are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you separately.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Alice M Rigdon
Port Director