NY H87318

February 7, 2002

CLA-2-61: G03

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042

Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s sweater from China

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated January 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cayslt Fashions.

Style M10265 is knit from yarn that you state is 55% ramie and 45% cotton. There are fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters. This garment has a full front opening secured by a plastic zipper, long sleeves without cuffs and an attached hood. Rib knit (3 x 1) forms the body and plain knit forms the hood. There are felt appliques on the front. You have indicated that this garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 7 – 16.

The applicable subheading for Style M10265 will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Sweaters for women or girls: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in this category are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you separately.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Alice M Rigdon
Port Director