NY H87310

February 5, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H87310

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Classification Supervisor
Warnaco, Inc.
149 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from Hong Kong - correction to Pre-entry classification ruling H86170.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated January 25, 2002, you requested a correction to pre-entry classification ruling H86170 for style ZD1QM9327 which has been modified. This item is being returned as you requested..

Style ZD1QM9327 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The tank top has 1-½ inch shoulder straps; a u-shaped neckline in front and back; and a plain, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style ZD1QM9327 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank topsKnitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

Style ZD1QM9327 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,