NY H87299

February 15, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H87299

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3040

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s sweatshirts from Honduras and Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated January 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style SN43 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style SN43 features a rib knit, crew neckline; a small triangular overlay at the center front neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a snug fitting rib knit bottom. There are appliques on the left sleeve and on the left chest. The sweatshirts will be imported in sizes 2X, 3X and 4X.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style SN43. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for Style SN43 will be 6110.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: sweatshirts: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem.

Style SN43 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski