NY H87286

February 7, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H87286

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from Mexico and Honduras.

Dear Ms. Disher:

This is letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you on January 17, 2002 under file number NY H86071. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct two clerical errors. First, on January 24, 2002, you informed this office of a clerical error identified in that ruling in paragraph four. The style number indicated was incorrect. Second, we discovered a clerical error in the Harmonized Tariff Number shown at the top of the letter and in the 3rd paragraph. All errors have been corrected.

We regret any inconvenience this may have caused you.

Style 9880 is a woman’s knit tank top constructed from either 100% cotton or 90% cotton, 10% polyester knit fabric. The tank top has 1-¼ inch shoulder straps; a u-shaped neckline in front and back; and a plain, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 9880 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank topsknitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 9880 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Mexico and Honduras is subject neither to quota nor to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,