NY H87276

February 19, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H87276

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Mr. Tim Sammy
GFT (USA).
11 West 42 Street, 19th Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sammy:

In your letter dated January 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned.

Style S-393 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted horizontally on the outside surface of the fabric. Style S-393 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style S-393 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s . The rate of duty will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem.

Style S-393 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,