NY H87241

February 26, 2002

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 H87241

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.3500

Ms. Karyn Murray
New Zealand Trade Development Board
12400 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1120
Los Angeles, CA 90025

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic and rubber wheel from New Zealand.

Dear Ms. Murray:

In your letter dated February 11, 2002, on behalf of Simaplas Ltd., New Zealand, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample wheel was provided with your letter. The hub is composed of polyethylene plastic and the tire is composed of natural rubber. The diameter of the tire is approximately 7 ½ inches. The essential character is imparted by the rubber. The wheels will be used in the manufacture of plastic trash bins and carts.

The applicable subheading for the wheels will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: of natural rubber: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,