NY H87223

February 15, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87223

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Mexico and Honduras

Dear Ms. Disher:

This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) NY H86933 that was issued to you on December 17, 2001. In your letter dated January 16, 2002 you requested a fiber content correction be made for style J831. The fiber contents should be 100% cotton and 90% cotton, 10% polyester. Please see correction below.

In your letter dated December 7, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number J831, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. You state in your letter that style J831 will also be made from 90% cotton, 10% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for style J831 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem for 2001 and 17.3% for 2002..

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico and Honduras are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,