NY H87221

January 30, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6110.11.0030

Mr. Paul Meyer
NIK and Associates
800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of five women’s knit garments from China

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated January 14, 2002, on behalf of DZ Trading Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five samples of women’s garments (three jackets, a sweater and a coat) that are constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The three jackets and the coat are normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements.

Style J23 is a jacket that is constructed from brushed wool fabric and has a man-made fiber woven lining. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant zipper pockets at the waist, and 2 side slits. The collar, sleeves, pockets, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed capping. Embroidered designs are sewn on the collar, sleeves, and the front panels.

Style J24 is a coat made from brushed wool, knit fabric and has a man-made fiber woven lining. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical zipper pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The coat extends from the wearer’s neck and shoulders to her mid-thighs. The collar, sleeves, placket and pockets are finished with knit capping. Embroidered designs are sewn on the sleeve cuffs, and the front panels.

Style W20 is a jacket that is made from brushed wool fabric (upper front and upper back, and the sleeve cuffs), and jersey knit fabric (the remainder of the garment). The jacket features a man-made fiber woven lining, a mock collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical zipper pockets at the waist, 2 side slits with ornamental buttons, and a hemmed bottom. The sleeve cuffs, and the upper front and upper back have embroidered designs.

Style W11 is a sweater that is made from jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a round layered-look rolled collar, long sleeves with rolled edges, and a rolled bottom edge. Embroidered designs are sewn on the sleeves and the front chest.

Style J21 is a jacket that is made from brushed wool fabric with a man-made fiber woven lining. The jacket features a pointed collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a 3 button (non-functional) hidden zipper placket, 2 front patch pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. The collar, the cuffs, and the pockets are finished with embroidery and have scalloped edging.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for each of the three jackets and the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakersand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem.

The HTS subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

Each of the three jackets and the coat fall within textile category designation 435. The sweater falls in category 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,