NY H87219

February 5, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H87219

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500

Ms. Grace Park
Product Development Manager
K. C. (USA) Corporation
9200 South Dadeland Blvd.
Suite#188
Miami, FL 33156

RE: The tariff classification of an Emergency Cell Phone Charger from China

Dear Ms. Park:

In your letter dated January 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as an Emergency Cell Phone Charger. The cell phone charger comes with a battery case, cord case and 3 cords (one for each cell phone manufacturer: Ericcson, Nokia and Motorola). The phone charger is able to recharge the cell phone anywhere and at any time. After selecting a cord that fits a particular phone a person would place it in the cord case. Then, 2 AA Alkaline batteries can be inserted into the battery case. The battery case has a clip that can hook to a belt buckle or be placed on a key chain.

When the cell phone battery runs low, the cord can be taken out of the case and plugged into the phone and the battery case. The phone will instantly start to charge and will fully charge after 1-½ hours. The phone can still be used as it is charging and will regain 70 – 80% of its power. The applicable subheading for the Emergency Cell Phone Charger will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,