NY H87210

January 30, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H87210

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010

Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of women's shortalls from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Placido:

In your letter dated January 21, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style A59540 is a woman’s shortall constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The one-piece garment features a scooped neckline, short hemmed legs, oversized arm openings, two asymmetrical front pockets and partial side openings secured by three buttons. The garment also has lacing on the bodice and the front and back fasten at the shoulders by means of buttons. The garment reaches the midthigh area and does not provide the requisite coverage for wear without another outer garment.

Style A76614 is a woman’s shortall constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The one-piece garment features a scooped neckline, short hemmed legs, partial side openings secured by three buttons, oversized arm openings and two front patch pockets. The garment fastens at the shoulders by means of buttons. The garment reaches the midthigh area.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls and shorts: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,