NY H87195

January 23, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H87195

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

George Lin
A Plus International, Inc.
5138 Eucalyptus Ave.
Chino, CA 91710

RE: The tariff classification of a facemask.

Dear Mr. Lin:

In your fax received in our office on January 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your fax described three items. The first is a biohazard polybag, which you state will be used for packing medical waste. The second is a disposable nursing pad, which you state will be made of nonwoven material. The third is a facemask, which you state is made of nonwoven material and will be used in either industrial or medical applications.

The applicable subheading for the facemask will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles. The duty rate will be seven percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the bags or the pads. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of each item and a full component breakdown (including the value of each component). When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,