NY H87175

February 7, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87175

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Teri Berlant
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 8829
Portland, Oregon 97208-8829

RE: The tariff classification of a bag from China.

Dear Ms. Berlant:

In your letter dated January 15, 2002, on behalf of Fred Meyer, Inc./The Kroger Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a bag, style number F10184. It is made of 100 percent nylon organza fabric panels. The panels are sewn together at the sides and bottom. The top edge is folded down and hemmed with a textile drawstring ribbon closure. Hanging at the bottom of the bag, are ten vertical strings of clear plastic beads. The beads are attached onto the end of the drawstring ribbon closure.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,