NY H87165

January 29, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H87165

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated January 17, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item # 21100086, is an open fingered bath mitt. The outer shell is stated to be made from polyester knit terry fabric filled with a plastic sponge. A piece of woven fabric is appliqued to the palm of the mitt. An approximately 4 inch wide strap made from the same material is sewn to the back of the mitt. The edges of the mitt are finished with a strip of binding fabric. The mitt measures approximately 7.5 inches in width by 9 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The mitt falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,