NY H87073

January 17, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87073

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Kam Paleja
KT America Corp.
251 Griffith Street
Jersey City, NJ 07307

RE: The tariff classification of an equipment cover from Saudi Arabia or India.

Dear Mr. Paleja:

In your letter dated January 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an equipment cover made of a spun-bonded nonwoven polypropylene fabric panel with elastic edges. It is designed to fit over equipment and machinery items. It is made in sizes of 112” x 132” and 72” x 108”.

The applicable subheading for the equipment cover will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.9889, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,