NY H87055

February 7, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H87055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9015

Mr. David M. Murphy
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park av.
New York, N.Y. 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from China or Thailand

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated December13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Chippenhook Corporation.

A sample of style 8610-883, a lidded jewelry box of the kind normally sold with a piece of jewelry, has been submitted. The jewelry box is of a molded plastic base which is mainly covered with a sheeting of plastic. The exterior surface of the lid is covered with a polished wood material. The bottom consists of wood covered on the exterior with a felt material.

The applicable subheading for style 8610-883 will be 4202.92.9060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for jewelry boxes and similar containers, wholly or mainly covered with a sheeting of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,