NY H87048

January 14, 2002

CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 H87048

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9306.10.0000

Tom E. Jewett
Molten River, Inc.
708 Hill Avenue
P.O. Box 186
Spirit Lake, IA 51360

RE: The tariff classification of load shot from China.

Dear Mr. Jewett:

In your letter dated November 20, 2001, and received in this office on January 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of various caliber power loads or crimped blank cartridges that are used in powder-actuated fasteners and in captive-bolt animal stunners. A brochure for the loads has been provided for classification purposes, in lieu of a sample.

The applicable subheading for the load shot will be 9306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “cartridges and other ammunition and projectiles and parts thereofCartridges for riveting or similar tools or for captive-bolt humane killers and parts thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,