NY H87009

January 17, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 H87009

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000

Ms. Julie Wang
Success System Services
Ocean Dept.
223 E. Garvey Ave., Ste #238 & #268
Monterey Park, CA 91755

RE: The Tariff Classification of a Refrigerator Magnet from China.

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated December 18, 2001, on behalf of Poly Angel Inc., you requested a tariff classification.

The refrigerator magnet depicts a porcelain animal figurine with a small rectangular magnet glued to the back of it allowing the product to be placed on a refrigerator or other metal surface for use in holding notes, lists, etc.

The applicable subheading for the refrigerator magnet will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromagnets; permanent magnets and articles intended to become permanent magnets after magnetization: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,