NY H87000

January 24, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H87000

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Accessories
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a Mini Kinetic “endless motion” toy from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated January 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Style #11606, Mini Kinetic “endless motion” toy, is a metal toy that resembles a traditional see-saw where a stick figure sits at either end of a plank and alternately forces one stick figure high into the air while the other one sits near the ground. The product is designed in such a way that the see-saw stays in continual motion, once pushed, and is intended for the amusement of adults.

The applicable subheading for Style #11606, Mini Kinetic “endless motion” toy, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,