NY H86990

February 7, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H86990

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a hat and glove set from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated January 16, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample is a Style No. 8302031 Girl’s Hat and Glove Set constructed of knit 100% acrylic fabric. The watch cap-style hat features a turned cuff with a sequin applique. The glove, without fourchettes, features a rib knit turned and hemmed cuff with a sequin applique. The set is put up for retail sale.

Neither article imparts the essential character of the set, which will be classified in accordance with GRI 3 (c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS.

The applicable subheading for the Style No. 8302031 Girl’s Hat and Glove Set will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabricwhether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 23.9 cents per kilogram + 8.4% ad valorem.

The Style No. 8302031 Girl’s Hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Taiwan is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO). Although the hat is subject to quota and the requirements of a visa, the glove in the set is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,