NY H86988

January 28, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86988

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030; 6110.11.0080; 6102.10.0000

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated January 15, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted four samples. Style M1C31258 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 60% wool, 15% cashmere, 15% angora, 10% nylon, cable knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the knees and features the following: a turn down collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 6 button closures, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, 2 belt loops, and a tie belt at the waist. The collar, the sleeves, the placket, the belt and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Style M19B34288 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% brushed wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with one button banded cuffs, a full front opening with 6 button closures, 2 one button chest pockets, and a banded bottom with a 2 button adjustable tab.

Style P2EA20025 is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The jacket features a turn down collar, long sleeves with a 2 button adjustable tab, a full front opening with 4 toggle closures, and 2 front patch pockets in the waist area. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric.

Style P2E250055 is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% wool, brushed double knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features lapels, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, and a full front opening with no means of closure.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the style M1C31258 , the sweater, will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The HTS subheading for styles M19B34288 and P2E250055, the cardigans, will be 6110.11.0080, which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The HTS subheading for style P2EA20025, the jacket, will be 6102.10.0000, which provides for overcoatsand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. The two cardigans fall in category 438. The jacket falls in category 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,