NY H86986

February 15, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H86986

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Mr. Arthur W. Bodek
Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, L.L.P. 590 Madison Avenue
20th FL
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a women's shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Bodek:

In your letter dated January 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style SOMU3276 is a women’s shirt constructed from 69 percent lyocell, 24 percent cotton and 7 percent linen woven fabric. The shirt features close fitting long sleeves, a pointed collar, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The weight of the fabric is 5.75 ounces per square yard.

The applicable subheading for style SOMU3276 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style SOMU3276 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,