NY H86982

February 4, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H86982

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054, 6211.42.0056

Mr. Scott Perroncino
Classic Custom Brokers, Corp.
Cargo Bldg. #80, Room 205
J.F.K. International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Bangladesh or India.

Dear Mr. Perroncino:

In your letter dated January 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Spex Clothing Co. Two samples were submitted with your request.

Style 111221013 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The front panels extend into ties that fasten at the bottom. The blouse has a applique on the pocket and decorative stitching on the sleeves.

Style 211224 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment simulates a layered look by the addition of two solid colored pieces of fabric that are permanently attached to the outer layer, a plaid blouse. The inner portion features a scooped neckline and a full front opening secured by five buttons. These panels are attached to the outer garment at the side and shoulder seams. The outer garment features short sleeves, a collar, and a full front opening secured by five buttons and front panels that extend into ties that fasten at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 111221013 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 211224 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh or India are currently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,