NY H86974

January 25, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86974

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035; 6110.20.2075

Ms. Deborah Whiting
Body Action Design
Jeffrey Halper
215 West 40th Street, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Thailand

Dear Ms. Whiting:

In your letter dated December 27, 2001 and additional and information received in this office on January 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of garments that are constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. Style 76206 is a woman’s vest that features a drawstring hood, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front pouch pockets at the waist, and a rib knit bottom. Rib knit inserts extend from the under the armhole to the waist. Two appliques are sewn on the front chest

Style number 76292 is a woman’s cardigan that features a hood, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical pockets in the waist area, and a banded bottom. Appliques are sewn on the left sleeve, the left chest, the front bottom left, and the upper back of the garment. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters(vests) and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The HTS subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for women’s sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. The cardigan falls in category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,