NY H86963

January 24, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H86963

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6303.92.2010

Ms. Jean Aiello
International Trade Logistics, Inc.
2525 Brunswick Avenue, Suite 200
Linden, NJ 07036

RE: The tariff classification of a balloon valance and curtain with from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Aiello:

In your letter dated January 11, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Morgan Home Fashions, Inc.

You submitted samples of a balloon valance and Priscilla curtain with tiebacks. All of the items are made from 70 percent polyester and 30 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric of the curtains, valance and tiebacks is printed with a plant pattern. The curtain measures 54 x 81 inches and the balloon valance 15 x 60 inches. The Priscilla curtain consists of two overlapping curtain panels, a rod pocket and a top ruffle. These components are sewn together to form the window curtain. The overlapping sides of the curtain panels are finished with a ruffle. The balloon valance has a rod pocket sewn along the top and bottom portions. The curtain and tiebacks are considered a composite good.

The applicable subheading for the curtain and valance will be 6303.92.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of synthetic fibers: other window curtains (including drapes) and window valances. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

The curtain falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan in category designation 666 are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,