NY H86954

January 24, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H86954

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.2000

Ms. Iliana G. Fuller
Allergan, Inc.
2525 Dupont Drive
P.O. Box 19534
Irvine, CA 92612

RE: The tariff classification of Brimonidine Tartrate (CAS-70359-46-5), imported in bulk form, from Canada

Dear Ms. Fuller:

In your letter dated January 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Brimonidine Tartrate, is an adrenergic-agonist drug indicated for use in lowering intraocular pressure in patients with glaucoma or ocular hypertension.

The applicable subheading for Brimonidine Tartrate, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski