NY H86936

January 29, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H86936

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Kim Rubalcaba
Pier 1 Imports (U.S.), Inc.
301 Commerce Street, Suite 600
Fort Worth, TX 76102

RE: The tariff classification of a “Pop-up Canvas Bags” from India.

Dear Ms. Rubalcaba:

In your letter dated January 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a 12 inch high “Pop-up Canvas Bag,” item number SKU 1928842. Your request also included a 14 inch high “Pop-up Canvas Bag,” item number SKU 1928855, no sample submitted. The bags are made of 100 percent canvas fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to create a rectangular shaped bag with an opened top. Flexible steel rods are sewn into the edges of each bag, providing both structural support and a mechanism by which the bags are erected.

The applicable subheading for the “Pop-up Canvas Bags” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,