NY H86914

January 23, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6104.31.0000

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s coats and a woman’s suit-type jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated January 4, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Your sample, style M53D30155 is a woman’s reversible coat constructed from 100% brushed wool double knit fabric and is normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The garment extends from the shoulder to below the knee. Each side features a pointed collar, long sleeves with turn up cuffs, a full front opening with five button closures, and a hemmed bottom.

Style M53E22858, is a woman’s reversible suit-type jacket constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The jacket is tailored and has more than three panels, of which two are at the front sewn together lengthwise. Each side features princess seams, a shawl collar, long sleeves with turn up cuffs, a full front opening with four button closures, and a hemmed bottom.

Style M53G50115 is a woman’s coat constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric and is normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The garment extends from the shoulder to the ankle area. It features a notch-lapel shawl collar, long sleeves with turn up cuffs, two patch pockets below the waist, a full front opening, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the coats will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets or blazers: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 57.5 cents/kg +16.8% ad valorem.

The coats and the suit-type jacket fall within textile category 435. Based on international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,