United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Since the assembled good to be imported is to be produced from Chinese and Canadian origin materials, it is neither wholly obtained nor produced in either country. Therefore, we must determine under 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3) whether each of the foreign components undergo the required change in classification as a result of operations performed in China. As noted, the assembled footwear is properly classified under heading 6402 or 6404. The specific tariff rule set out in section 102.20(k), Section XII, Chapters 64 through 67, 6401-6405 of the regulations, which covers the footwear with either textile or rubber uppers, provides:

6401-6405.A change to heading 6401 through 6405 from any other heading outside that group, except from formed uppers.

The rubber boot bottoms do not undergo a tariff shift, we must therefore proceed to the next rule under the hierarchy, 19 CFR 102.11(b), in order to determine the country of origin of the assembled good.