NY H86888

January 25, 2002

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 H86888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8409.99.9190

Mr. John Taddeo
Fritz Companies, Inc.
150-20 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of arm injectors for a diesel engine from Spain

Dear Mr. Taddeo:

In your letter dated January 9, 2002 on behalf of W H Industries you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a sample with your request.

The articles at issue are cast parts said to be of steel and described as arm injectors. The articles have been assigned part # R-950. You state that they are designed to be exclusively used in engine # 3426B for Caterpillar diesel trucks. Each arm injector, after assembly in the engine, rides on the camshaft and moves up and down generating the opening and closing of the engine’s valves to allow the air and gas mixture into the combustion chamber of the engine.

The applicable subheading for the arm injectors will be 8409.99.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408; other; other; for vehicles of subheading 8701.20, or heading 8702, 8703 or 8704, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,