NY H86882

January 31, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H86882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated January 10, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, Style 153206, is a camouflage printed 55% cotton 45% polyester clute cut glove featuring a ribbed knit cuff. The glove will be available in different camouflage patterns as style 151206, 155206, 154206, and 157206. The style numbers will sometimes have an “M” suffix which indicates a particular packaging assortment.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.8 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,