NY H86878

January 29, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H86878

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090

Ms. Patrizia Whorton
Union Transport
22660 Executive Dr., #113
Sterling, VA 20166

RE: The tariff classification of hats from China.

Dear Ms. Whorton:

In your letter dated January 3, 2002, on behalf of our client, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples of hats were submitted with your request. Style #319N03 is composed of woven quilted nylon fabric with a 100% polyester fiber fill and a popkorn lining and trim that is 43% acrylic/18% wool and 39% polyester fabric. The “bomber style hat” has earflaps, a peak that turns up and a chinstrap with a hook and loop closure. Style #311UT66 is composed of woven polyester fabric with a lining of 43% acrylic/18% Mohair/39% polyester fabric. The “bomber style hat” has earflaps that turn up and have a button fastener and a permanent turned up peak.

The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other, Other: other.” The rate of duty will be 19.4 cents per kg + 7% ad valorem.

Style #s 319N03 AND 311UT66 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,