NY H86807

January 15, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H86807

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of Nick Goooze Party Favors from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated December 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #904985, Nick Goooze Party Favors, consists of four assorted colored balls of goooze compound and four bubble blowing straws. The product is intended to be used by children eight years and up to blow giant bubbles.

The applicable subheading for Item #904985, Nick Goooze Party Favors, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,