NY H86779

January 17, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H86779

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Ave.
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a leather and fabric dress from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated December 21, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style F02-14-100 is a dress composed of a Pig Nappa leather front with leather lacing and a knit textile back and sleeves of 85% wool/15% acrylic fabric.

The applicable subheading for the leather dress, style F02-14-100 will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,