NY H86763

January 18, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H86763

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Myanmar (Burma)

Dear Ms. Bounds:

In your letter dated December 27, 2001, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 9546, “Beaumont”, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon oxford fabric which has a polyurethane coating for water resistance. The jacket is lined with a woven 190T 100% nylon fabric.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment’s collar. An overlapping flap with six snaps covers the zipper area. The jacket features long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, a zippered pocket on the right chest, an overlay strip of fabric across the right and left chest area, two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, an inner pocket, an elastic insert on each side of the waistband and a locker loop on the rear yoke.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar (Burma) are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,