NY H86760

January 7, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86760

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors at Law
One Astor Place
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from Turkey

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated December 21, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style PP232032 is a woman’s dress constructed from 93% cotton, 7% spandex knit fabric. It features a shelf bra and adjustable shoulder straps. The dress extends from the shoulders to below the knees.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,