NY H86734

January 22, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86734

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Ida G. Hansen
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton WI 53562-2554

RE: The tariff classification of an “American Girls” backpack from China.

Dear Ms. Hansen:

In your letter dated January 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is identified as part #7009. The item is an “American Girls” backpack designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is manufactured of transparent polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting with a three starfish graphic design on the front exterior and the “American Girl logo underneath. The interior is unlined with no additional features. It measures approximately 14”(W) x 13”(H). It is secured by means of a top drawstring closure, in addition to a flap with a hook and loop fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,