NY H86732

January 22, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86732

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Ms. Marie Thompson
Licensed Customhouse Broker
American Lamprecht Transport, Inc.
700 Rockaway Turnpike
Lawrence, N.Y. 11559

RE: The tariff classification of empty watch boxes from Thailand

Dear Ms. Thompson:

In your letter dated January 9th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Movado Group, Inc.

The submitted sample is a watch box of the kind given to the purchaser of a watch. It is made up of a molded plastic shell that is wholly covered on the exterior with a plastic coated non-woven fabric. The exterior surface constituent material of the coated fabric is polyurethane plastics. The watch box is said to be style 530041923 (ref. 0990).

The applicable subheading for the watch boxes will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cases with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic or textile materials, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,