NY H86717

January 14, 2002

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H86717

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 9019.10.2050; 4602.10.8000; 9603.29.4010; 9603.29.8010; 9603.29.4090; 9603.29.8090; 9503.41.0000

Mr. Mathews C. Herring
Allegheny Brokerage Company, Inc.
5389 CV Jackson Road, Suite #1
Dublin, VA 24084

RE: The tariff classification of a bath kit from China.

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated January 6, 2002, on behalf of Fei Da Trading Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a Bath Kit, Model No. P-2203. The article consists of a zippered carrying bag or toiletry bag of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting containing one wooden bath massager, one loofah/terry hand cloth, one wooden hairbrush, one wooden nail brush, and one sisal/terry bear shaped cloth.

The Bath Kit does not comprise a set for classification purposes and is separately classified. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wooden bath massager will be 9019.10.2050, HTS, which provides for massage apparatus not electrically operated. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the loofah/terry hand cloth will be 4602.10.8000, HTS, which provides for basketwork and other articles of plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; other; other. The rate of duty will be 2.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wooden hairbrush, if valued not over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.4010, HTS, which provides for hairbrushes valued not over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wooden hairbrush, if valued over 40 cents each will be 9603.29.8010, HTS, which provides for hairbrushes valued not over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wooden nail brush, if valued not over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.4090, HTS, which provides for other toilet brushes for use on the person, valued not over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wooden nail brush, if valued over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.8090, HTS, which provides for other toilet brushes for use on the person, valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sisal/terry bear shaped cloth will be 9503.41.0000, HTS, which provides for stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,