NY H86711

January 24, 2002

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 H86711

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586; 4602.10.8000; 9603.29.4090; 9603.29.8090; 9603.29.4010; 9603.29.8010; 9019.10.2050; 9503.41.0000

Mr. Mathews C. Herring
Allegheny Brokerage Company, Inc.
5389 CV Jackson Road, Suite 1
Dublin, VA 24084

RE: The tariff classification of a bath kit from China.

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated January 6, 2002, on behalf of Fei Da Trading Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a Bath Kit, Model No. G-2240C. The article consists of a metal basket holder containing one loofah pad, one wooden nail brush, one wooden hairbrush, one wooden massager and one stuffed fish-shaped terry cloth.

The Bath Kit is not considered a set. The components do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Therefore, each item will be classified separately in its own appropriate heading. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the metal basket holder will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the loofah pad will be 4602.10.8000, HTS, which provides for basketwork and other articles of plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; other; other. The rate of duty will be 2.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wooden nail brush, if valued not over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.4090, HTS, which provides for other toilet brushes for use on the person, valued not over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wooden nail brush, if valued over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.8090, HTS, which provides for other toilet brushes for use on the person, valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wooden hairbrush, if valued not over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.4010, HTS, which provides for hairbrushes valued not over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wooden hairbrush, if valued over 40 cents each will be 9603.29.8010, HTS, which provides for hairbrushes valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wooden massager will be 9019.10.2050, HTS, which provides for massage apparatus not electrically operated. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the stuffed fish-shaped terry cloth will be 9503.41.0000, HTS, which provides for stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,