NY H86699

January 22, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86699

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Mathews C. Herring
Vice President- Import Services
Allegheny Brokerage Company, Inc.
5389 C.V. Jackson Road
Suite 1
New River Valley Airport
Dublin, Virginia 24084

RE: The tariff classification of waist belt bags from China

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated December 16, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Fei Da Trading Company, Inc.

The sample submitted, described as a waist pack (Model No. THW-30068(B)), is a belt bag of woven micro fibre. The bag has two zippered compartments with an inside lining of PVC and an open front pocket closed with a drawstring. It has two small open side pockets, one of which is closed with a Velcro strip. The bag measures approximately 7” in width by 8” in height . A woven nylon handle is permanently attached to the top of the bag. An adjustable woven nylon waist strap with a tuck lock is permanently attached to both sides of the bag. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the waist belt bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,