NY H86680

January 16, 2002

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H86680

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Joseph A. Startare
Jade International, Inc.
P.O. Box 469
Folcroft, Pennsylvania 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of a Compact Disc Car Visor Holder from China

Dear Mr. Startare:

In your letter dated January 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Compact Disc Car Visor Holder – reference number 713084. You state that the product is made of non-woven material and PVC. The item measures approximately 13 inches in length x 6 inches in width and has 11 pockets to hold Compact Discs (CDs). At each end of the car visor holder are straps with hook and loop fasteners that are designed to wrap around the visor of a motor vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the Compact Disc Car Visor Holder will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies(including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,