NY H86676

January 24, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H86676

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated January 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 119206 is a boy’s string-knit acrylic glove with a hemmed ribbed knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for Style 119206 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,