NY H86668

January 17, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030

Ms. Marina Cheung
San Francisco Sales, Inc.
385 – 8th Street
San Francisco, CA 94103

RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knitted sweaters from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated January 4, 2002, and additional information submitted on January 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted four samples of women’s wool sweaters. The outer surface of the sweaters has 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 12370 is constructed from 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The sweater features a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 5 snap closures, 2 front inset vertical pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 12371 is a sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 100% wool, brushed knit fabric. The vest features a V-neckline, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front side entry pockets in the waist area, and a hemmed bottom.

Style 40527 is constructed from 85% wool, 15% nylon, brushed knit fabric. The sweater features a funnel neck, long sleeves, and a full front opening with two snap closures. The neck, sleeves, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with topstitching.

Style 40526 is constructed from 85% wool, 15% nylon, brushed knit fabric. The sweater features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves with turn-back cuffs, a full front opening with 3 button closures, 2 front inset vertical pockets in the waist area, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the four sweaters will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The four sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,