NY H86655

January 10, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 H86655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095

Ms. Barbara Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a nail care appliance from China

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated January 4, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a manicure and pedicure set (item number PP238632) composed of a hand-held, battery-operated appliance, 6 interchangeable abrasive and buffing pads, and a plastic cuticle stick. The appliance has a plastic housing and a self-contained motor. It measures approximately 5.5 inches long by 1.5 inches wide by 1.25 inches thick. All components are stored in a fitted plastic case.

The applicable subheading for the nail care appliance will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor and parts thereof, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,