NY H86645

January 29, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H86645

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard's, Inc.
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of women's pareos from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated January 3, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style S211W310 is a woman’s pareo constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment wraps around the waist and fastens with a tie closure. The garment does not completely enclose the lower torso. The garment measures 60 inches wide and 16 ¾ inches long. Style S211W312 is identical in styling to the above and measures 55 ½ inches wide and 35 ¾ inches long.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,