NY H86637

January 23, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86637

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080; 6102.10.0000

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigans and two women’s coats from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated January 4, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Your sample, style M19C64088 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% wool 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 1x1 ribbed knit mock turtleneck, long sleeves, a full frontal zipper opening, and two pouch pockets below the waist. It extends from the shoulder to the calf area.

Style M19F70575 is a woman’s coat constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric and is normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The garment extends from the shoulder to the ankle area. It features a hood, a detachable two button tab at the neck, long hemmed sleeves with a two button adjustable tab, a full front opening with four toggle closures, two patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

Style M19H10605 is a woman’s reversible coat constructed from 100% brushed wool double knit fabric and is normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The garment extends from the shoulder to the calf area. Each side features a shawl collar, long sleeves with turn up cuffs, two patch pockets below the waist, and a full front opening with a self fabric belt.

Style M19K14158 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% brushed wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure and two inset sideseam pockets below that waist.

The applicable subheading for the two coats will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the two cardigans will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The coats fall within textile category designation 435. The cardigans fall within textile category designation 438. Based on international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,