NY H86617

January 31, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H86617

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit sweatshirts from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated January 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Styles F260, F263, F264 and F26Y are men’s sweatshirts constructed from 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style F264 is also manufactured in a fiber content of 85 percent cotton, 15 percent polyester in light steel color, and 65 percent cotton, 15 percent polyester in charcoal heather. The sweatshirts feature a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a close fitting rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles F260, F263, F264 and F26Y will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles F260, F263, F264 and F26Y fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski