NY H86609

January 28, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H86609

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Ms. Dana L. Bounds
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Myanmar; Visibly Coated

Dear Ms Bounds:

In your letter dated December 27, 2001, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number U1804, “Breaker”, is a man hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 230T Multe oxford taffeta 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined in the body with a brushed knit 100% polyester fleece fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill.

The jacket features a neck warmer-type collar composed of a ribbed-knit polyester fabric, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and long sleeves with ribbed-knit polyester fabric cuffs. The jacket has two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, an inner pocket, a locker loop on the inner portion of the collar at the nape of the neck and an elasticized waistband.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5603, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks, (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar (Burma) are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,