NY H86603

January 14, 2002

CLA-2-61: RR: NC: TA: 359 H86603

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080

Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90026

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated December 22, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cullen, Inc., New York City. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style number F11701, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features long sleeves with two-inch slits, a full frontal opening with a four-button closure, two patch pockets and two side slits. The collar, sleeves, placket, and bottom of the garment are finished with leather capping.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,